Day 1: April 4, 2004

Morning: Transport from Budapest to Veszprém (shuttle vans), dep. 09:00, arr. ~11:30

Arrivals by car, train or bus direct to Veszprém by 12:00

Afternoon Session

Regional Tectonics of South-Central Europe

Chairman: N. Pinter

12:30 Luncheon and opening convocation (N. Pinter and G. Grenerczy)

14:00-14:30 S. STEIN (keynote) (Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, USA): Applications of space geodesy to global tectonics and earthquake hazard assessment

14:35-15:05 H-G. KAHLE (keynote) (Geodesy and Geodynamics Lab ETH Hoenggerberg, Switzerland): GPS-derived strain rate field within the boundary zones of the Eurasian, African, and Arabian plates

15:10–15:40 F. HORVATH (keynote) (Eötvös Loránd University Budapest, Hungary): Present-day deformation and geodynamic setting of the Pannonian basin system

coffee and refreshments

16:00–16:30 G. STANGL (keynote) (Federal Office of Metrology and Surveying Graz, Austria): Recent monitoring of crustal movements in the eastern Mediterranean

16:35–17:05 E. MANTOVANI (keynote) (Universita degli Studi di Siena Siena, Italy): Recent kinematics of the Adriatic plate from geological, geophysical and geodetic data

18:30 Dinner

20:00 Evening reception

Day 2: April 5, 2004

Morning Session
Geologic Evidence and Recent Research on Adria Motion

Chairman: L. Piccardi

8:30-8:45 J. OLDOW (University of Idaho, Moscow, ID, USA): Active fragmentation of Adria, the north African promontory,central Mediterranean orogen

8:50-9:05 R. CONSOLE (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia Rome, Italy): Seismicity of the peri-Adriatic region

9:10-9:25 F. THOUVENOT (Lab. de Geophysique Internet de Tectonique (LGIT) Grenoble, France) Seismicity at the north-western edge of Adria

9:30-9:45 E. MÁRTON (Eötvös Loránd Geophys. Inst. Budapest, Hungary) Paleomagnetic evidence for Tertiary CCW rotation of Adria with respect to Africa

9:50-10:05 L. SAGNOTTI (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia Rome, Italy): Paleomagnetic constraints for the reconstruction of the geodynamical evolution of the Apennines during the Middle Miocene-Pleistocene

Coffee and refreshments

10:25-10:40 B. TOMLJENOVIC (University of Zagreb Zagreb, Croatia): Overview of geological data from the central and northwestern Dinarides - implications for the geodynamic evolution of Adria microplate during Mesozoic and Cenozoic times

10:45-11:00 L. FERRANTI (Univ. di Napoli Federico II Naples, Italy): Latest Miocene to Quaternary horizontal and vertical displacement rates during simultaneous contraction and extension in the Southern Apennines orogen, Italy

11:05-11:20 L. FODOR (Geological Institute of Hungary Budapest, Hungary) Miocene-Pliocene deformation of the Pannonian basin: how much is it related to the motion of the Adriatic plate?

11:25-11:40 M. VRABEC (University of Ljubljana Ljubljana, Slovenia): Late-Cenozoic tectonics of Slovenia

11:45-12:00 N. PINTER (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL, USA): Geomorphic tools for deciphering Quaternary tectonic deformation

Luncheon

Afternoon Session

Geodetic Infrastructure and Research in the Peri-Adriatic Region

Chairman: J. Oldow

14:00-14:15 I. FEJES (Satellite Geodetic Observatory, FÖMI Penc, Hungary) The Consortium for Central European GPS Geodynamic Reference Network (CEGRN)

14:20-14:35 N. D’AGOSTINO (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia Rome, Ital Active tectonics and geodetic strain along the Apennines boundary of the Adriatic microplate

14:40-14:55 Gy. GRENERCZY (Satellite Geodetic Observatory, FÖMI Penc, Hungary): GPS velocity field from the Adriatic to the European Platform

15:00-15:15 B. KOLER (University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia): Horizontal movements in Slovenia from historic and space geodetic data

Coffee and refreshments

15:55-16:10 D. MEDAK (keynote) (University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia): Processing of geodynamic GPS networks in Croatia with GAMIT software

16:15-16:30 M. MULIC (keynote) (University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia): Geodynamic investigations in Bosnia and Herzegovina: achievements and plans

16:35-16:50 R. MARJANOVICH-KAVANAGH (University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia): The instrumentation of geodynamic research

16:55-17:10 D. DELIKARAOGLOU (National Technical University Athens, Greece): Geodetic measurements in SE Aegean for the detection of crustal deformation 

17:15-17:30 S. ALIAJ (Academy of Sciences of Albania Tirana, Albania): Convergence between the Albanian orogen and the Adria microplate

19:00 Dinner

Day 3: April 6, 2004

Morning Session

Adria Plate Motion and Societal Impacts

Chairman: G. Bada

8:30-8:45 G. BADA (Vrije University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands): The societal aspects of ongoing deformation in the Pannonian basin

8:50-9:05 L. TOTH (Seismological Observatory, Budapest, Hungary): Seismicity and Seismic Hazard in the Pannonian Region

9:10-9:25 Y. ALTINER (Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie, Germany): Some aspects of the study of crustal movements using GPS observations illustrated by the CRODYN geodynamical experiment

9:30-9:45 L. PICCARDI (Ist. di Geoscienze e Georisorse, Firenze, Italy): Active oblique extension in Central-Southern Apennines

9:50-10:05 J. WEBER (Grand Valley State University Grand Rapids, MI, USA): Slovenia's neotectonics: active deformation in the northeastern corner of the Adria-Europe continental collision zone

Coffee and refreshments

10:25-10:40 O. ODALOVIC (University of Belgrade, Belgrade, Serbia): Geoid Determination in Republic of Serbia

10:45-11:00 B. MUCO (Seismological Inst., Academy of Sciences, Albania): Using earthquake data: implication on Adria microplate geodynamics

11:05-11:20 M. HERAK (University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia): Did the Makarska earthquake of 1962 generate a tsunami in the central Adriatic archipelago?

11:25-11:40 G. VALEV (Univ. of Architecture, Civil Eng. and Geodesy, Sofia, Bulgaria): Application of GPS technology in the surveying and mapping of the Danube River

11:45-12:00 G. SELLA (Northwestern University Evanston, IL, USA)  Comparing block rotations in the Western United States and the Adriatic

Luncheon

Afternoon Session

14:00 Breakout Sessions: small group meetings on:

·        • The „extrusion tectonics” model for south-central Europe
(S. Stein presiding)

·        • Protocols for GPS data sharing
(B. Stopar presiding)

·        • Long-term geologic vs. short-term geodetic records of Adria motion
(G. Grenerczy & L. Fodor presiding)

·        • Seismic hazard related to Adria motion
(F. Horvath presiding)

·        • Civil and public applications of high-precision geodetic measurements
(D. Medak presiding)

·        • International collaborative research for regional Adria research
(N. Pinter presiding)

Coffee and refreshments

Reports of breakout chairs

Panel discussion: A framework for future Adria research

Summative review and future milestones

19:00 Dinner (Hotel Gizella)

Day 4: April 7, 2004

Departure

05:00 Shuttle #1 departs for Budapest (Arrival Ferihegy ~07:30)

08:00 Shuttle #2 departs for Budapest (Arrival Ferihegy ~10:30)